|Essential Oil||Botanical Name||Country of Origin|
|Lavender||Lavandula angustifolia||South Africa|
|Tea Tree||Melaleuca alternifolia||Australia|
|Sweet Orange||Citrus sinensis||USA|
|Anise Star||Illicium verum||China|
|Cinnamon Bark||Cinnamomun cassia blume||China|
|Pine Long Leaf||Pinus pinaster||Hungary|
|Clary Sage||Salvia sclarea||China|
The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. The only significant difference is the region from which it was grown. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.
Color: Light Yellow
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong
Aromatic Description: Fresh, earthy, herbaceous.
Possible Uses: Abscesses, acne, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, irritated skin, wounds, wounds. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-59.]
Constituents: Nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, pinene, linalool, isovaleric aldehyde, sesquiterpenes, furfurol, eugenol. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 148.]
Safety Information: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 207.]
Traditional Use: Used as a fixative in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-allergenic, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hepatic, nervine, and stimulant.
Benefits: Abscess, acne, allergic conditions, asthma, bactericidal infections, boils, bronchitis, bruising, burns, chronic coughs, circulatory disorders, colds, cuts, debility, depression, dermatitis, eczema, fever, flu, lethargy, liver congestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, neuralgia, pain relief, rheumatism, scarring, skin inflammation, spleen congestion, sprains, strained muscles, stress-related conditions, whooping coughs, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile german, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus citriodora, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, niaouli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, Peru balsam, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme linalol, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: There are about 500 species of helichrysum, of which only a few produce essential oil for distillation. Romans used helichrysum to repel moths from their houses and listed it in various texts for its medicinal benefits. Used throughout Europe as a strewing herb – a plant material that can be crushed underfoot to create a pleasant aroma and /or deter bugs.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
- Analgesic-reducing pain
- Anti-infectious - protects against infection
- Antiseptic - assists in fighting germs/infections (urinary, pulmonary)
- Bactericidal - destructive to bacteria
- Decongestant - reduces nasal mucus production and swelling
- Expectorant - removes excess mucus from respiratory system
- Immune stimulant - stimulates functioning of immune system
- Mucolytic - breaks down mucus (pulmonary)
- Tonic for the nervous system - for exhaustion and stress
Heals current emotional trauma
Heals old emotional wounds
5 drop Helichrysum gymnocephalum
5 drops Ravintsara
3 drops Black pepper
5 drops Lavender